The Charter Foundation, Inc., d.b.a. AmeriSchools Academy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to The Charter Foundation, Inc., d.b.a. AmeriSchools Academy.So we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information.Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
Personal information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with The Charter Foundation, Inc., d.b.a. AmeriSchools Academy.  The Charter Foundation, Inc., d.b.a. AmeriSchools Academy’s use of your personal information is strictly opt-in: all of our users correspond to students that have attended our school, families of those students, and other interested parties that have joined our website or otherwise have opted-in to our information services. Our users can, at any time, contact us to update, change, or remove their personal information.

What personal information we collect
Your PowerSchool account includes your current email (as provided by you) as well as your name, mailing address, and association with your child.

How we use your personal information
The personal information we collect allows us to keep you informed of information relevant to the school and your child’s activity. We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing and data analysis.

Disclosure to Third Parties
We do not disclose your personal information to 3rd parties.

Privacy Questions
If you have questions or concerns about The Charter Foundation, Inc., d.b.a. AmeriSchools Academy’s Privacy Policy or data processing, please contact us:

The Charter Foundation, Inc., d.b.a. AmeriSchools Academy
1150 N. Country Club Rd, Ste 100
Tucson, AZ  85716
520.296.1100

The Charter Foundation, Inc., d.b.a. AmeriSchools Academy may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way the Policy will be updated on our website.

Collection of Personal Information
Individuals and families may be asked to provide personal information any time they are in contact with The Charter Foundation, Inc., d.b.a. AmeriSchools Academy. Likewise, individuals that access our website or other information services leave a record of that usage that we monitor and store. We collect personal information on those students that currently attend our school, have previously attended our school, and have applied to our school, families of those students, and other interested parties that have joined our website or otherwise have opted-in to our information services.

Use of Personal Information
Personal information is used in a variety of ways by the school.  These uses include (but are not limited to): electronic communication, website usage tracking, record keeping, profile management, marketing, development solicitation, alumni correspondence, event announcements, and internal research.

Opt-Out
Our community members can contact us at any time to update or change their personal information or to opt-out of some or all electronic communication.

Disclosure to Third Parties
The Charter Foundation, Inc., d.b.a. AmeriSchools Academy infrequently shares personal information with select companies who provide services directly to the school. These services include (but are not limited to): information processing, customer service, standardized testing, satisfaction surveys, and anti-spam filtering. These companies are obligated to protect our community members’ information pursuant to U.S. law. We do not sell personal information.

Community Privacy
The Charter Foundation, Inc., d.b.a. AmeriSchools Academy provides its community members with select personal information of other community members.  The online and print directory, various athletics and club mailing lists, as well as other points of group contact may include basic personal information. Community members should treat this information as proprietary to the school for school-related purposes.  This information should not be used for personal gain, should not be re-sold or transferred to 3rd parties, and should not be used outside the context of a school-related function.

Self-Disclosure to Third Parties
As a member of the The Charter Foundation, Inc., d.b.a. AmeriSchools Academy community you or your children may directly access services provided by 3rd parties. Examples of this type of access include (but are not limited to): registration, health form updates, turning in assignments, and this website. When disclosing information to a 3rd party the “terms of service” provided by that 3rd party applies.

COPPA Statement
The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) is a law passed in 1998 that “details what a website operator must include in a privacy policy, when and how to seek verifiable consent from a parent or guardian, and what responsibilities an operator has to protect children’s privacy and safety online including restrictions on the marketing to those under 13. While children under 13 can legally give out personal information with their parents’ permission, many websites altogether disallow underage children from using their services due to the amount of paperwork involved.” (Wikipedia)

There are websites that are used as part of the school’s curriculum that requires that students log on and provide personal information. These websites are intended to enhance the learning or teaching process and have been vetted for appropriateness by a teacher or administrator. Furthermore, the Terms of Service for each of these services are reviewed to ensure that (1) our students’ age matches their terms and (2) they take reasonable steps to comply with COPPA.

In an effort to aid 3rd parties to comply with COPPA we may contact parents with opt-in permission slips for students under 13 years of age. These permission slips will be kept by the teacher that is conducting the lesson or in the school’s Helpdesk. We will make reasonable accommodations for any student whose parent chooses not to opt-in to a specific digital initiative. In these cases the parent and student will work directly with the teacher to arrive at the most appropriate solution.

Unencrypted Electronic Transmission of Personal Information
Any communication or material that is transmitted to the school by electronic mail or otherwise, including data, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like will be treated as confidential unless that transmission is encrypted and states that the content should be treated as confidential.

Additionally, when using the school’s campus network, all communication can be logged and inspected. Users and Visitors to the campus that utilize these information services are subject to this level of monitoring. 

Privacy Questions
If you have questions or concerns about The Charter Foundation, Inc., d.b.a. AmeriSchools Academy’s Privacy Policy or data processing, please contact us:

The Charter Foundation, Inc., d.b.a. AmeriSchools Academy
1150 N. Country Club Rd, Ste 100
Tucson, AZ  85716
520.296.1100